Sale!

DOP 2.0 27.5*180mm/27.5*170mm

$4,980

The FREY Dopamine is a high-performance full-suspension e-MTB with electric throttle designed specifically for aggressive & comfort trail riding. It is an ENDURO electric-assist bike capable of easily and quickly ascending and comfortably descending slopes.

Frey Team

FREY DOP 2.0

FREY DOP 2.0

The newly launched FREY DOP 2.0 features a completely new frame structure with the following key characteristics:

  1. New model look with optimized geometry ensures stability and comfort uphill and downhill.
  2. Powerful electric system 500W,130Nm with PAS + electric throttle function.
  3. High pivot suspension and innovative idler design improve traction and pedaling efficiency.
  4.  Mixed wheel design to meet different demands without effect on geometry performance.
  5. Deeply partnered with Bafang to develop and customize Dopamine 2.0’s firmware program.

High Pivot Suspension Structure

Incorporates a high pivot point suspension design, enhancing rear wheel traction and ground contact during rear wheel bumps. This provides a more stable body posture during downhill rides on bumpy surfaces.

Upper idler

effectively eliminates pedal kickback, maintaining higher pedaling efficiency.

Lower idler

better tensions the chain and is accompanied by a chain guard, mitigating the risk of chain drop.

Anti-squat

“Anti-squat” means: When riding, the frame design effectively reduces or counteracts the compression of the rear shock absorber when the rider pedals. This prevents excessive compression of the rear shock absorber due to the rider’s pedaling, maintaining a stable frame posture and suspension performance, thus enhancing riding efficiency and control. A smooth curve will bring excellent anti-squat effect, see Dopamine 2.0 curve below:

FREY Dopamine 2.0 has a flat anti-squat curve. That is to say, the bike rides squish-free when hammering out of the pedals on flat roads or uphill, pedaling force almost entirely converted into forward motion of the wheels. The video provides an intuitive demonstration of this.

No Kickback

The Frey Dopamine 2.0 has been engineered to eliminate pedal kickback, thereby ensuring smoother rides with enhanced traction, comfort, and handling.

Features

Geometry Optimization

  • Modern, sleek frame design/appearance.
  • Improved geometry of the new frame structure ensures better uphill stability and faster, more comfortable riding. 

Powerful Electric System

  • Bafang M560 eMTB system 500W,140Nm
    PAS + Electric throttle
  • Max speed: 28MI/H.

Mixed Wheel

Mixed wheel design to meet different demands without effect on geometry performance, it supports

  • 29*160mm/27.5*160mm,
  • 29*160mm/29*160mm,
  • 27.5*180mm/27.5*170mm,
  • 27.5*160mm/26*160mm (only option for M size), act as S size.

Geometry

Head Tube

DOP 2.0 ultra-wide head tube 63.5° ensures stability for your front wheel on the toughest mountain roads.

Seat tube

With its steep angle 76°, DOP 2.0 lets you unleash your power on rugged and uneven terrain.

Reach Range

DOP 2.0 comes with perfect reach range are as follows: M-431mm, L-460mm, XL-492mm.

Rear Triangle

Designed with a special rear triangle with chainstays 445mm, DOP 2.0 supports different rear wheel diameter include 29” and 27.5” with no change on perfect designed geometry.

Geometries Unit: mm
 DOP : Fork 27.5″*180/27.5″*170MLXL 
A    TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL590621.6656.6 
B    SEAT TUBE ANGLE75.5°75.5°75.5° 
C    CHAINSTAYS443.4443.4443.4 
D    HEAD TUBE ANGLE63.2°63.2°63.2° 
E    WHEELBASE1221.51254.91291.8 
F    SPAN HEIGHT (Inseam)793793793 
G    REACH425453.9486.4 
H    STACK636.1645.2654.3 
I    SEAT TUBE400440460 
J    BB DROP27.227.227.2 
K    HEAD TUBE LENGTH120130140 

Specs

MotorBaFang M560 500w ,130Nm
BatteryDowntube 48V15Ah(720Wh)
ChargerOutput 54.6V/3A AC100-240V
FrameAluminum alloy, 27.5 Trail Geometry
ForkROCKSHOX YARI 27.5*180mm
Rear ShockRockshox Deluxe 205*65mm/Rear Wheel Travel 170.mm
Seat postKS 900i 31.6 *125/150mm Dropper
DisplayEmbedded display
DrivetrainSRAM NX11s
BrakesMAGURA MT5e
HandlebarsAlloy,25mm rise,780mm,31.8mm clamp
StemAolly,50mm length
Wheelsize27.5”
TiresMICHELIN FORCE AM 27.5”*2.8
SizeM/L/XL
Max.Payload120kg
Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top